Pudina (Mentha Arvensis Linn.)
Treasures of Nature (Prakriti Ka Khazana) – Pudina
Mint or Spear Mint or Pudina is a native plant of Europe and Asia, which is usually grown or cultivated in The middle East, South America, North Africa, West Africa, China, etc. The plant grows easily in temperate climates and even grown as a potted plant.
The leaves of Pudina are used fresh, dried or frozen and can be preserved in salt, sugar, alcohol or oil. The fresh leaves of Pudina have a unique aroma and taste which makes it a popular choice in different cuisines. The oil made of Pudina is very aromatic and is usually called as oil of spearmint which is widely used as a flavoring agent in toothpaste, confectionery and even in shampoos and soaps. Apart from different cuisines, Pudina is also used in making aromatic beverages and is an essential ingredient in green tea, sweet tea, Moroccan tea, Mojito as so on.
Pudina is a famous choice both in cuisines and as a medicine due to its excellent aroma, taste and therapeutic value. Pudina or Pudina Oil has properties which can pacify the pitta and kapha dosha in the body and aggravate vata dosha.